Is Woolworths Roast Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RSPCA Approved Chicken (84%). Marinade (Water, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Thickener (415), Natural Flavours, Acidity Regulator (262), Herb Extracts, Smoke Flavour). Stuffing (4%) (Water, Breadcrumbs (Wheat), Sugar, Dried Onion, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Salt, Natural Flavours, Herbs and Spice, Citrus Fibre, Yeast Extract, Chicken Powder, Smoke Flavour, Natural Colour (100)). Seasoning (Rice Flour, Salt, Herbs and Spices, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Acidity Regulator (330), Citrus Fibre, Thickener (415), Natural Colour (160c), Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract). Contains: Gluten. May be present: Egg, Fish, Milk, Peanuts, Soybeans, Sesame Seeds, Tree Nuts, Sulphites, and Crustacea. Contains: Gluten.

Check Woolworths Roast Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich