Is Woolworths Roast Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • crustacea
  • egg
  • fish
  • chicken powder
  • rspca approved chicken
  • natural flavour
  • natural flavours
  • 415

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RSPCA Approved Chicken (84%). Marinade (Water, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Thickener (415), Natural Flavours, Acidity Regulator (262), Herb Extracts, Smoke Flavour). Stuffing (4%) (Water, Breadcrumbs (Wheat), Sugar, Dried Onion, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Salt, Natural Flavours, Herbs and Spice, Citrus Fibre, Yeast Extract, Chicken Powder, Smoke Flavour, Natural Colour (100)). Seasoning (Rice Flour, Salt, Herbs and Spices, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Acidity Regulator (330), Citrus Fibre, Thickener (415), Natural Colour (160c), Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract). Contains: Gluten. May be present: Egg, Fish, Milk, Peanuts, Soybeans, Sesame Seeds, Tree Nuts, Sulphites, and Crustacea. Contains: Gluten.

Check Woolworths Roast Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich