Is Woolworths Roast Meat Flavoured Instant Gravy 120g Vegetarian?

Description
Instant roast-meat-flavoured gravy mix produces a smooth, moderately thick, glossy sauce with a savory, meat-like taste; commonly used with roast joints, mashed potatoes, vegetables and pies. Reviewers cite quick convenience and reliable texture, while some report variable saltiness and occasional need for additional seasoning. Also valued for its time-saving preparation.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant roast-meat-flavoured gravy mix produces a smooth, moderately thick, glossy sauce with a savory, meat-like taste; commonly used with roast joints, mashed potatoes, vegetables and pies. Reviewers cite quick convenience and reliable texture, while some report variable saltiness and occasional need for additional seasoning. Also valued for its time-saving preparation.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Thickeners (Maize Starch, Potato Sta rch, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Cre amer Powder (Milk, Soy), Natural Flavours, Natural Colour (Caramel I), Onion, Shortening Powder (Mil k, Soy), Vegetable Oil, Mineral Salts (450, 508), Garlic, Spice, Anticaking Agent (551).
Check Woolworths Roast Meat Flavoured Instant Gravy 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Roast Meat Flavoured Instant Gravy 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Field Roast Grain Meat Co. Vegan Chao Shreds Creamy Original
Butterball® Breast Meat Boneless Turkey Breast Roast with Butterball® Gravy Packet 48 oz. Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Slow Roasted Cured Roast Beef Lunch Meat
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
Where to buy
Woolworths Roast Meat Flavoured Instant Gravy 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


