Is Woolworths Rosemary Lamb Shanks Chilled Meal 800g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lamb shanks
  • 1422
  • natural flavouring

lamb shanks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lamb Shanks (75%), Rosemary Jus (25%) (Water, Red Wine, Onion, Carrot, Leek, Celery, Rosemary, Sugar, Maltodextrin (Maize), Natural Flavouring, Salt, Vegetable Powders, Thickener (1422), Natural Colour (Plain Caramel), Vegetable Gums (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Potato Starch, Canola Oil)

Check Woolworths Rosemary Lamb Shanks Chilled Meal 800g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Woolworths Rosemary Lamb Shanks Chilled Meal 800g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Whole, Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryMeatyRich
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch