Is Woolworths Curried Sausages 800g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • beef sausage
  • edible collagen sausage casing
  • 422
  • humectant
  • natural flavouring

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Sausage (40%) (Beef (71%), Water, Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Salt, Potato Starch, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Spices, Vegetable Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavouring, Spices Extract (including Paprika Oleoresins), Anticaking Agent (341), Humectant (422), Edible Collagen Sausage Casing), Water, Onion (12%), Cream (Milk) (10.5%), Carrot (9%), Canola Oil, Garlic (1.5%), Tapioca Flour, Herbs & Spices (including Turmeric, Coriander, Cumin, Chilli), Sugar, Ginger, Yeast Extract, Vinegar Powder, Natural Preservative (Nisin (Soy)), Salt

Check Woolworths Curried Sausages 800g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Woolworths Curried Sausages 800g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingLunchSnacking