Is Woolworths Curried Sausages 800g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- beef
- cream
- beef sausage
- edible collagen sausage casing
- 422
- humectant
- natural flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Sausage (40%) (Beef (71%), Water, Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Salt, Potato Starch, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Spices, Vegetable Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavouring, Spices Extract (including Paprika Oleoresins), Anticaking Agent (341), Humectant (422), Edible Collagen Sausage Casing), Water, Onion (12%), Cream (Milk) (10.5%), Carrot (9%), Canola Oil, Garlic (1.5%), Tapioca Flour, Herbs & Spices (including Turmeric, Coriander, Cumin, Chilli), Sugar, Ginger, Yeast Extract, Vinegar Powder, Natural Preservative (Nisin (Soy)), Salt
Check Woolworths Curried Sausages 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Curried Sausages 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Gilbert's Craft Sausages Chicken Sausage, Bourbon Apple
Amylu Paleo Andouille Chicken Sausages
Field Roast Vegan Smoked Apple & Sage Plant Based Sausages - 12.95oz/4ct
Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
Where to buy
Woolworths Curried Sausages 800g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


