Is Woolworths Curried Sausages 800g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Sausage (40%) (Beef (71%), Water, Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Salt, Potato Starch, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Spices, Vegetable Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavouring, Spices Extract (including Paprika Oleoresins), Anticaking Agent (341), Humectant (422), Edible Collagen Sausage Casing), Water, Onion (12%), Cream (Milk) (10.5%), Carrot (9%), Canola Oil, Garlic (1.5%), Tapioca Flour, Herbs & Spices (including Turmeric, Coriander, Cumin, Chilli), Sugar, Ginger, Yeast Extract, Vinegar Powder, Natural Preservative (Nisin (Soy)), Salt
Check Woolworths Curried Sausages 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Curried Sausages 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Gilbert's Craft Sausages Chicken Sausage, Bourbon Apple
Amylu Paleo Andouille Chicken Sausages
Field Roast Vegan Smoked Apple & Sage Plant Based Sausages - 12.95oz/4ct
Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
Where to buy
Woolworths Curried Sausages 800g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


