Is Woolworths Rustic Rye Sourdough Loaf 500g Wheat Free?

Description
This rustic sourdough loaf offers a pronounced tang with subtle earthy notes, a crisp crust and a chewy, moderately dense crumb. Commonly used for hearty sandwiches, artisan toast and accompaniment to soups or cheeses. Customer reviews note satisfying crust and flavor, reliable freshness, but occasionally uneven crumb or minor firmness.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- malted wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat fibre
- whole grain flour
- rye flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This rustic sourdough loaf offers a pronounced tang with subtle earthy notes, a crisp crust and a chewy, moderately dense crumb. Commonly used for hearty sandwiches, artisan toast and accompaniment to soups or cheeses. Customer reviews note satisfying crust and flavor, reliable freshness, but occasionally uneven crumb or minor firmness.
Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Vitamins (Folic Acid, Thiamin)), Sourdough Culture (16%) (Water, Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Flour (5%)), Rye Flour (12%), Malted Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Canola Oil, Wheat Fibre, lodised Salt, Cultured Rice Flour, Vinegar, Yeast
Check Woolworths Rustic Rye Sourdough Loaf 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Rustic Rye Sourdough Loaf 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Rustic Rye Sourdough Loaf 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


