Is Woolworths Rustic White Sourdough Loaf 500g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat fibre
  • wheat
  • rye flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sourdough Culture (Wheat Flour, Rye Flour), Water, Rye Flour, Salt, Rice Flour, Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Fibre, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Vitamins (Folic Acid, Thiamin), Processing Aids (Wheat).

Check Woolworths Rustic White Sourdough Loaf 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSide Dish