Is La Mesita Chunky Salsa Medium 375g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Moderate, tangy heat with a noticeable savory brightness; chunky, spoonable consistency featuring visible vegetable pieces and a thick body. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or nacho topping, condiment for grilled meats or baked potatoes, or stirred into rice and eggs. Reviews often praise consistent chunkiness and balanced heat.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderate, tangy heat with a noticeable savory brightness; chunky, spoonable consistency featuring visible vegetable pieces and a thick body. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or nacho topping, condiment for grilled meats or baked potatoes, or stirred into rice and eggs. Reviews often praise consistent chunkiness and balanced heat.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (33%) (Reconstituted Tomato Paste, Diced Tomatoes), Onion (21%), Capsicum (16%) (Red Capsic um, Green Capsicum), Sugar, Thickener (1422) (from Maize), Vinegar, Chilli Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt, Garlic Powder, Firming Agent (509).
Check La Mesita Chunky Salsa Medium 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Mesita Chunky Salsa Medium 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Mesita Chunky Salsa Medium 375g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


