Is La Mesita Chunky Salsa Mild 375g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, chunky salsa offering a balanced, tangy-mild flavor profile with noticeable texture from diced vegetable pieces and a moderately saucy consistency; commonly used as a chip dip, taco or nacho topping, condiment for grilled proteins, or mixed into rice and casseroles to add moisture and a mild spiced note overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (33%) (Reconstituted Tomato Paste, Diced Tomatoes), Onion (21%), Capsicum (16%) (Red Capsic um, Green Capsicum), Sugar, Thickener (1422) (from Maize), Vinegar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Firming Agent (509).

Check La Mesita Chunky Salsa Mild 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

La Mesita Chunky Salsa Mild 375g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep