Is La Mesita Chunky Salsa Mild 375g Pescatarian?

Description
Mild, chunky salsa offering a balanced, tangy-mild flavor profile with noticeable texture from diced vegetable pieces and a moderately saucy consistency; commonly used as a chip dip, taco or nacho topping, condiment for grilled proteins, or mixed into rice and casseroles to add moisture and a mild spiced note overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, chunky salsa offering a balanced, tangy-mild flavor profile with noticeable texture from diced vegetable pieces and a moderately saucy consistency; commonly used as a chip dip, taco or nacho topping, condiment for grilled proteins, or mixed into rice and casseroles to add moisture and a mild spiced note overall.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (33%) (Reconstituted Tomato Paste, Diced Tomatoes), Onion (21%), Capsicum (16%) (Red Capsic um, Green Capsicum), Sugar, Thickener (1422) (from Maize), Vinegar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Firming Agent (509).
Check La Mesita Chunky Salsa Mild 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Mesita Chunky Salsa Mild 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Mesita Chunky Salsa Mild 375g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


