Is Woolworths Seafood Mayonnaise 330mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour
  • 1442

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

1442

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Fructose , Thickeners (1442, 1450, Xanthan Gum), Free Range Egg Yolk (2%), Salt, Natural Colour (Caramel I), Paprika, Sugar, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Rosemary Extract, Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (385).

Check Woolworths Seafood Mayonnaise 330mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Seafood Mayonnaise 330mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep