Is Woolworths Shredded Roast Chicken Lightly Herbed Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 407a
- natural flavour
407a
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (92%), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Mineral Salts (451, 450, 508, 452), Thickeners (1412, 407a, Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavour, Water, Vegetable Powders (garlic, Onion), Herbs And Herb Extracts (thyme, Parsley, Oregano, Sage, Celery), Spices (white Pepper, Black Pepper), Yeast Extract, Canola Oil, Preservative (nisin).
Check Woolworths Shredded Roast Chicken Lightly Herbed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Shredded Roast Chicken Lightly Herbed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Bites
Just Bare Fully Cooked Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Strips 1.5 Lb, 16G Of Protein, Serving Size 2 Pieces
Realgood Foods Co. Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Strips
CHICKEN CAESAR BED OF CRISP ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE AND CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING CLASSIC SALAD, CHICKEN CAESAR
About this product
Poultry · Flake


