Is Woolworths Simply Roast Beef In Onion, Garlic And Red Wine 800g - 1.5kg Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural red wine flavour
- vegetable gum
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Australian Beef (81%), Water, Rub (Dehydrated Vegetables (including Onion (0.5%), Garlic (0.3%)), Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Acidity Regulators (262, Sodium Citrates), Herbs and Spices, Natural Red Wine Flavour, Fermented Red Rice, Vegetable Gum (Guar Gum), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Maltodextrin (Maize), Antioxidant (316), Citrus Fibre, Canola Oil, Worcestershire Sauce, Sugar, Natural Colour (Caramel I), Yeast Extract, Tamarind Extract), Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulators (262, Sodium Citrates), Mineral Salts (450, 451), Salt, Antioxidant (316), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Canola Oil, Ginger, Pepper, Onion Extract
Check Woolworths Simply Roast Beef In Onion, Garlic And Red Wine 800g - 1.5kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Simply Roast Beef In Onion, Garlic And Red Wine 800g - 1.5kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Woolworths Simply Roast Beef In Onion, Garlic And Red Wine 800g - 1.5kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


