Is Woolworths Slow Cooked Bbq Beef Brisket 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- beef brisket
- xanthan gum
- natural flavouring
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Brisket, Beef, Water, Natural Flavouring, Potato, Potato , Wholegrain Mustard , Memphis Bbq Sauce (Water, Sugar, Tomato, Molasses, Dijon Mustard, Modified Starch), Food Acid (Acetic Acid), Natural Flavouring (Salt, Natural Flavouring, Vegetable Extract (Contains Soybeans), Pepper, Smoke Flavour, Citric Acid), Flavouring (Onion, Garlic, Chilli, Clove, Coriander), Colour (150C), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)), Green Beans, View More
Check Woolworths Slow Cooked Bbq Beef Brisket 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Slow Cooked Bbq Beef Brisket 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
MESQUITE BBQ FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, MESQUITE BBQ
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Slow Cooked Ham
Where to buy
Woolworths Slow Cooked Bbq Beef Brisket 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


