Is Woolworths Slow Cooked Pork Shoulder With Bbq Sauce 560g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- marinated australian pork
- xanthan gum
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
marinated australian pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Seasoned and Marinated Australian Pork (85%), Thickeners (1414, Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Acidity Regulators (451, Sodium Carbonate, 262), Sugar, Salt, Natural Colours (Caramel I, Paprika Oleoresins), Dextrose, Natural Wood Smoke, Plant Fibre, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Mustard Flour, Spices (Chilli, Coriander, Cumin, Pimento), Spice Extract, Natural Flavouring, BBQ Sauce Sachet (11%) (Water, Dark Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Corn Starch, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Canola Oil, Spices, Burnt Sugar, Tamarind Extract, Molasses, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavouring, Vegetable Gums (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum))
Check Woolworths Slow Cooked Pork Shoulder With Bbq Sauce 560g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Slow Cooked Pork Shoulder With Bbq Sauce 560g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Kraft Sweet Brown Sugar Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
Del Real Foods Carnitas Slow-Cooked Pork
PORK POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH PORK AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, PORK POTSTICKERS
Where to buy
Woolworths Slow Cooked Pork Shoulder With Bbq Sauce 560g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


