Is Woolworths Sourdough Loaf Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crusty exterior with mild tang and chewy, airy crumb; often praised for consistent texture and toasting performance. Commonly used for sandwiches, bruschetta, dipping and grilled toast. Many reviewers note reliable freshness, pronounced sour note, sturdy slices for open-faced toppings, and occasional variability in loaf size and crust thickness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sourdough Culture (wheat), Whole Wheat Flour, Iodised Salt, Yeast, Emulsifier (322 Soy), Vitamins (thiamin, Folic Acid). Contains Gluten And Soybeans. May Be Present: Egg, Milk, Penauts, Sesame Seeds, Tree Nuts, Sulphites And Lupin.

Check Woolworths Sourdough Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking