Is Woolworths Sourdough Loaf Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crusty exterior with mild tang and chewy, airy crumb; often praised for consistent texture and toasting performance. Commonly used for sandwiches, bruschetta, dipping and grilled toast. Many reviewers note reliable freshness, pronounced sour note, sturdy slices for open-faced toppings, and occasional variability in loaf size and crust thickness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sourdough Culture (wheat), Whole Wheat Flour, Iodised Salt, Yeast, Emulsifier (322 Soy), Vitamins (thiamin, Folic Acid). Contains Gluten And Soybeans. May Be Present: Egg, Milk, Penauts, Sesame Seeds, Tree Nuts, Sulphites And Lupin.

Check Woolworths Sourdough Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking