Is Woolworths Sourdough Loaf Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crusty exterior with mild tang and chewy, airy crumb; often praised for consistent texture and toasting performance. Commonly used for sandwiches, bruschetta, dipping and grilled toast. Many reviewers note reliable freshness, pronounced sour note, sturdy slices for open-faced toppings, and occasional variability in loaf size and crust thickness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sourdough Culture (wheat), Whole Wheat Flour, Iodised Salt, Yeast, Emulsifier (322 Soy), Vitamins (thiamin, Folic Acid). Contains Gluten And Soybeans. May Be Present: Egg, Milk, Penauts, Sesame Seeds, Tree Nuts, Sulphites And Lupin.

Check Woolworths Sourdough Loaf against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking