Is Woolworths Soy Long Life Milk UHT 1L Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a
  • magnesium carbonate
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, subtly earthy flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy texture; pours thin to medium and blends well. Commonly used in coffee, cereal, smoothies, baking, and cooking. Reviewers note consistent shelf-stable quality, good value and convenience, with mixed opinions on aftertaste and frothing performance across different uses in home and cafes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein (4%), Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Phosphoric Acid, 526, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Carbonate), Emulsifier (450), Mineral Salt (509), Vitamins (Riboflavin, Vitamin A, Vitamin B12).

Check Woolworths Soy Long Life Milk UHT 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Soy Long Life Milk UHT 1L is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutralSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCoffeeCookingSmoothie