Is Woolworths Spread Olive Oil 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • 471

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild savory flavor and soft, easily spreadable texture at room temperature. Commonly used for toasting, baking, sautéing and finishing dishes, it melts evenly and blends into recipes. Customer reviews often cite consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, reliable melting performance, and convenient packaging and occasional price comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil, Olive Oil (19%), Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil), Water, Salt, Milk Sol ids, Emulsifier (471, Lecithin (Soy)), Preservativ e (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Lactic A cid), Natural Colours (Annatto Extracts, Curcumin) , Vitamins (Vitamin A, Vitamin D), Natural Flavour .

Check Woolworths Spread Olive Oil 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Spread Olive Oil 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingGarnishing