Is Woolworths Streaky Bacon Honey Cured Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • 326

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

326

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (88%), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Sugar, Milk Salts (451, 450, 500), Antioxidant (316), Honey (0.11%), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)

Check Woolworths Streaky Bacon Honey Cured against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Streaky Bacon Honey Cured is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SaltySmokySavory
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingSnacking