Is Woolworths Asian Sweet & Sour Chicken With Jasmine Rice 350g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • barley
  • malt vinegar
  • soy sauce

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley
malt vinegar
soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Jasmine Rice, Water, RSPCA Approved Chicken (13%), Onion, Pineapple (3%), Tomato Sauce (Food Acid (Acetic Acid)), Pineapple Juice (2.5%) (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Vitamin C), Stabiliser (Pectin)), Capsicum (2.5%), Carrot (2%), Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Wheat), Tomato Paste (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Stabiliser (1442), Garlic, Ginger, Canola Oil, Seasoning (Mineral Salts (450, 451), Thickener (Processed Eucheuma Seaweed), Smoke Flavour), Malt Vinegar (Barley, Wheat, Colour (Caramel III)), Salt, Garlic Powder, Preservative (Nisin (Soy)).

Check Woolworths Asian Sweet & Sour Chicken With Jasmine Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Woolworths Asian Sweet & Sour Chicken With Jasmine Rice 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch