Is Woolworths Tangy BBQ Rice Crackers 100g Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy barbecue rice crackers offer a sharp, smoky-sweet flavor with a pronounced tang and a light, airy crunch. Consumers commonly eat them as a casual snack, pair them with dips, or include them in packed lunches. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crispness, bold seasoning, and convenient single-serve snacking and portable packaging.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- yeast extract
- soy sauce
- soy sauce powder
- natural flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy barbecue rice crackers offer a sharp, smoky-sweet flavor with a pronounced tang and a light, airy crunch. Consumers commonly eat them as a casual snack, pair them with dips, or include them in packed lunches. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crispness, bold seasoning, and convenient single-serve snacking and portable packaging.
Ingredients
Rice (90%), BBQ Seasoning (5.6%) (Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices (Black Pepper, Onion, Tomato, Garlic), Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Wheat), Maltodextrin (from Corn)), Natural Flavour (Milk), Anti Caking Agent (551), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Paprika Extract), Sunflower Oil (Antioxidant (319))
Check Woolworths Tangy BBQ Rice Crackers 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Tangy BBQ Rice Crackers 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Tangy BBQ Rice Crackers 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


