Is Woolworths Tangy BBQ Rice Crackers 100g Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy barbecue rice crackers offer a sharp, smoky-sweet flavor with a pronounced tang and a light, airy crunch. Consumers commonly eat them as a casual snack, pair them with dips, or include them in packed lunches. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crispness, bold seasoning, and convenient single-serve snacking and portable packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy barbecue rice crackers offer a sharp, smoky-sweet flavor with a pronounced tang and a light, airy crunch. Consumers commonly eat them as a casual snack, pair them with dips, or include them in packed lunches. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crispness, bold seasoning, and convenient single-serve snacking and portable packaging.
Ingredients
Rice (90%), BBQ Seasoning (5.6%) (Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices (Black Pepper, Onion, Tomato, Garlic), Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Wheat), Maltodextrin (from Corn)), Natural Flavour (Milk), Anti Caking Agent (551), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Paprika Extract), Sunflower Oil (Antioxidant (319))
Check Woolworths Tangy BBQ Rice Crackers 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Tangy BBQ Rice Crackers 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Tangy BBQ Rice Crackers 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


