Is Woolworths Tasty Cheese Cubes & Whole Dried Apricots 45g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • non animal rennet

non animal rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Apricot, Apricot, Sulphur Dioxide, Tasty Cheese, Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Non Animal Rennet

Check Woolworths Tasty Cheese Cubes & Whole Dried Apricots 45g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Tasty Cheese Cubes & Whole Dried Apricots 45g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Cube, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch