Is Woolworths Tasty Cheese Slices & Sliced Mild Salami 45g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurised milk
  • skim milk powder
  • tasty cheese

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tasty Cheese (56%) (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Non Animal Rennet), Salami (44%) (Pork, Salt, Skim Milk Powder, Herbs and Spices, Sugar, Dextrose (from Maize), Mineral Salt (450), Antioxidant (316), Vegetable Powder, Preservatives (251, 250), Smoke Flavour, Starter Culture), Product contains Fermented Manufactured Meat - Not Heat Treated

Check Woolworths Tasty Cheese Slices & Sliced Mild Salami 45g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Woolworths Tasty Cheese Slices & Sliced Mild Salami 45g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go