Is Woolworths Tasty Shredded Cheese 500g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurised milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, savory flavor with a firm yet slightly creamy texture; shreds melt evenly for pizzas, casseroles, and baked pastas. Customers praise consistent meltability and convenience of a family-size bag, noting reliable taste and easy portioning, while some mention occasional clumping in storage that requires light loosening before use in recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (99%) (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Star ter Culture (Milk), Non-Animal Rennet), Anti Cakin g Agent (Cellulose), Preservative (Sorbic Acid)

Check Woolworths Tasty Shredded Cheese 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Woolworths Tasty Shredded Cheese 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwich