Is Woolworths Thai Green Chicken Curry With Rice 350g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice, Long Grain Rice, Rice Barn Oil, Thai Green Curry Sauce, Coconut Milk (Coconut Milk Extract, Water, Guar Gum ), Water, Coconut Cream (Coconut Milk Extract, Water, Guar Gum ), Green Capsicum, Sugar, Onion, Fish Sauce, Tapioca Starch, Green Cayenne Chilli, Green Curry Paste (Contains Citric Acid ), Garlic, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Ginger, Thai Basil, Lemongrass, Kiffir Lime Leaf, Galangal, Green Peppercorns (Contains Mineral Salt , Citric Acid ), Spices), Marinated Chicken, Rspca Approved Chicken , Water, Tapioca Starch), View More

Check Woolworths Thai Green Chicken Curry With Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Woolworths Thai Green Chicken Curry With Rice 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch