Is Woolworths Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sour cream powder
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp rice cakes offer a light, airy crunch with a mild sour cream and chive taste; commonly eaten as a quick snack or topped with spreads, cheese, or dips. Customer feedback often highlights pleasant flavor and texture, ease of pairing, occasional breakage, and some variability in seasoning intensity levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice (89%), Seasoning (7%) (Milk Solids, Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavour (Milk, Soy), Yeast Extract, Sour Cream Powder (2%) (Milk Solids, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Starter Culture), Parsley, Chive (1%), Sunflower Oil, Anticaking Agent (551), Natural Colour (Curcumin)), Vegetable Oil, Extracts Of Rosemary (Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (472e, Lecithin), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract))

Check Woolworths Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichToppingOn The Go