Is Woolworths Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp rice cakes offer a light, airy crunch with a mild sour cream and chive taste; commonly eaten as a quick snack or topped with spreads, cheese, or dips. Customer feedback often highlights pleasant flavor and texture, ease of pairing, occasional breakage, and some variability in seasoning intensity levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice (89%), Seasoning (7%) (Milk Solids, Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavour (Milk, Soy), Yeast Extract, Sour Cream Powder (2%) (Milk Solids, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Starter Culture), Parsley, Chive (1%), Sunflower Oil, Anticaking Agent (551), Natural Colour (Curcumin)), Vegetable Oil, Extracts Of Rosemary (Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (472e, Lecithin), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract))

Check Woolworths Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichToppingOn The Go