Is Woolworths Tuna & Crackers Tomato & Spinach Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg powder
  • skipjack tuna
  • fish
  • egg yolk powder
  • milk powder
  • mayonnaise
  • xanthan gum
  • 1442

dried egg powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skipjack tuna
fish
egg yolk powder

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna Dip (85%) (Mayonnaise (46%) (Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Modified Starch, Salt, Milk Powder, Egg Yolk Powder , Xanthan Gum), Skipjack Tuna (41%), Tomato (10%), Spinach (3%), Dried Egg Powder, Thickener (1442), Salt), Crackers (15%) (Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Raising Agents (341, 500, 503), Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Emulsifier (339))

Check Woolworths Tuna & Crackers Tomato & Spinach Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Tuna & Crackers Tomato & Spinach Flavour is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go