Is Woolworths Tuna Lemon & Pepper Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural lemon flavour 1 skipjack tuna - katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in the western pacific ocean
  • 1442

natural lemon flavour 1 skipjack tuna - katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in the western pacific ocean

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned tuna offers zesty lemon and pepper seasoning, firm flakes with moist texture, and a bright citrus-pepper finish; commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta, and quick meals. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and good value, while some mention occasional variability in flake size and moisture across batches and regions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (68%) (Fish), Water, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice (0.9%), Black Pepper (0.7%), Thickener (1442), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Lemon Flavour <sup>1</sup> Skipjack tuna - Katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in the Western Pacific Ocean

Check Woolworths Tuna Lemon & Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryCitrusPeppery
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking