Is Woolworths Tuna Lemon & Pepper Gluten Free?

Description
Canned tuna offers zesty lemon and pepper seasoning, firm flakes with moist texture, and a bright citrus-pepper finish; commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta, and quick meals. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and good value, while some mention occasional variability in flake size and moisture across batches and regions.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural lemon flavour 1 skipjack tuna - katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in the western pacific ocean
natural lemon flavour 1 skipjack tuna - katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in the western pacific ocean
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned tuna offers zesty lemon and pepper seasoning, firm flakes with moist texture, and a bright citrus-pepper finish; commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta, and quick meals. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and good value, while some mention occasional variability in flake size and moisture across batches and regions.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna (68%) (Fish), Water, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice (0.9%), Black Pepper (0.7%), Thickener (1442), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Lemon Flavour <sup>1</sup> Skipjack tuna - Katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in the Western Pacific Ocean
Check Woolworths Tuna Lemon & Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Tuna Lemon & Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
About this product
Seafood · Can


