Is Woolworths Tuna Lemon & Pepper Vegan?

Description
Canned tuna offers zesty lemon and pepper seasoning, firm flakes with moist texture, and a bright citrus-pepper finish; commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta, and quick meals. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and good value, while some mention occasional variability in flake size and moisture across batches and regions.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- skipjack tuna
- natural lemon flavour 1 skipjack tuna - katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in the western pacific ocean
- 1442
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned tuna offers zesty lemon and pepper seasoning, firm flakes with moist texture, and a bright citrus-pepper finish; commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta, and quick meals. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and good value, while some mention occasional variability in flake size and moisture across batches and regions.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna (68%) (Fish), Water, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice (0.9%), Black Pepper (0.7%), Thickener (1442), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Lemon Flavour <sup>1</sup> Skipjack tuna - Katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in the Western Pacific Ocean
Check Woolworths Tuna Lemon & Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Tuna Lemon & Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
About this product
Seafood · Can


