Is Woolworths Tuna Lemon & Pepper Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • skipjack tuna
  • natural lemon flavour 1 skipjack tuna - katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in the western pacific ocean
  • 1442

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned tuna offers zesty lemon and pepper seasoning, firm flakes with moist texture, and a bright citrus-pepper finish; commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta, and quick meals. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and good value, while some mention occasional variability in flake size and moisture across batches and regions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (68%) (Fish), Water, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice (0.9%), Black Pepper (0.7%), Thickener (1442), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Lemon Flavour <sup>1</sup> Skipjack tuna - Katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in the Western Pacific Ocean

Check Woolworths Tuna Lemon & Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryCitrusPeppery
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking