Is Woolworths Tuna Mayo & Corn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • skipjack tuna
  • xanthan gum
  • 1442

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A ready to eat salad offers creamy, slightly sweet and savory flavor with a smooth yet mildly chunky texture. Common everyday uses include sandwich filling, salad topper, or cracker spread. Reviewers note convenient single serve packaging, consistent creaminess and balanced seasoning, though some mention variable chunk size and occasional saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (Fish) (50%), Water, Sweetcorn (15%), Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Thickener, (1442, Xanthan Gum), Refined Salt, Mustard, Garlic Powder, White Pepper.

Check Woolworths Tuna Mayo & Corn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Tuna Mayo & Corn is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepSalad