Is Woolworths Tuna Mayo & Corn Vegetarian?

Description
A ready to eat salad offers creamy, slightly sweet and savory flavor with a smooth yet mildly chunky texture. Common everyday uses include sandwich filling, salad topper, or cracker spread. Reviewers note convenient single serve packaging, consistent creaminess and balanced seasoning, though some mention variable chunk size and occasional saltiness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- skipjack tuna
- 1442
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A ready to eat salad offers creamy, slightly sweet and savory flavor with a smooth yet mildly chunky texture. Common everyday uses include sandwich filling, salad topper, or cracker spread. Reviewers note convenient single serve packaging, consistent creaminess and balanced seasoning, though some mention variable chunk size and occasional saltiness.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna (Fish) (50%), Water, Sweetcorn (15%), Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Thickener, (1442, Xanthan Gum), Refined Salt, Mustard, Garlic Powder, White Pepper.
Check Woolworths Tuna Mayo & Corn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Tuna Mayo & Corn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Tuna Mayo & Corn is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


