Is Woolworths Tuna Tomato & Basil Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, slightly tangy with a light herbal note, offering moist, flaky chunks in a smooth, saucy consistency. Commonly used as a quick sandwich filling, mixed into salads, stirred through pasta, or spread on crackers. Customers note convenient single-serve packaging, consistent texture, and balanced seasoning; some find the flavor occasionally mild.
Why it's not vegetarian
- skipjack tuna - katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in the western pacific ocean
- fish
- skipjack tuna
- 1422
skipjack tuna - katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in the western pacific ocean
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, slightly tangy with a light herbal note, offering moist, flaky chunks in a smooth, saucy consistency. Commonly used as a quick sandwich filling, mixed into salads, stirred through pasta, or spread on crackers. Customers note convenient single-serve packaging, consistent texture, and balanced seasoning; some find the flavor occasionally mild.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna (Fish)<sup>*</sup> (55%), Water, Tomato (6%), Vegetable Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Vegetable Extract, Salt, Thickeners (1422, Guar Gum), Basil Leaf (0.5%), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Color (Paprika Oleoresins) <sup>*</sup> Skipjack tuna - katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in the Western Pacific ocean.
Check Woolworths Tuna Tomato & Basil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Tuna Tomato & Basil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Tuna Tomato & Basil is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


