Is Woolworths Turkey Breast With Cranberry & Chestnut Stuffing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast (72%), Marinade (water, Soy Protein, Dextrose, Salt, Thickener (1442), Mineral Salt (451), Vegetable Gum (carrageenan), Vinegar Powder, Fruit & Herb Extract, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour), Cranberry & Chestnut Stuffing (11%) (rehydrated Crumb (maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Soy Flour, Raising Agents (500, 575), Yeast, Vinegar, Salt, Water), Butter (milk), Cranberries, Chestnuts, Sugar, Herb & Spices, Lemon Juice Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract), Natural Colour (caramel I), Liquid Smoke (emulsifier (433)), Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Woolworths Turkey Breast With Cranberry & Chestnut Stuffing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryFruitySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal Prep