Is Woolworths Turkey Breast With Cranberry & Chestnut Stuffing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey breast
  • milk
  • butter
  • 575
  • natural flavour
  • 1442
  • +1 more

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast (72%), Marinade (water, Soy Protein, Dextrose, Salt, Thickener (1442), Mineral Salt (451), Vegetable Gum (carrageenan), Vinegar Powder, Fruit & Herb Extract, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour), Cranberry & Chestnut Stuffing (11%) (rehydrated Crumb (maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Soy Flour, Raising Agents (500, 575), Yeast, Vinegar, Salt, Water), Butter (milk), Cranberries, Chestnuts, Sugar, Herb & Spices, Lemon Juice Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract), Natural Colour (caramel I), Liquid Smoke (emulsifier (433)), Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Woolworths Turkey Breast With Cranberry & Chestnut Stuffing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryFruitySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? Woolworths Turkey Breast With Cranberry & Chestnut Stuffing | Spoonful