Is Woolworths Vanilla Bean Ice Cream 1L Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • cream
  • dairy

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk concentrate
milk fat
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (Cream (Milk) (Minimum 17%) and/or Milk Fat, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Milk Solids), Water, Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Water), Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (471, 477), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Natural Flavour, Vanilla Bean Seeds (0.03%), Natural Colour (Carotene).

Check Woolworths Vanilla Bean Ice Cream 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Woolworths Vanilla Bean Ice Cream 1L is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Woolworths Vanilla Bean Ice Cream 1L | Spoonful