Is Woolworths Vanilla Cake Mix With Icing 450g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- butter flavours
- wheat starch
- natural vanilla flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla Flavoured Cake Mix: (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil , Raising Agents (450, 500, 341, 339), Natural Vanilla and Butter Flavours, Wheat Starch), Vanilla Flavoured Icing Mix: (Sugar, Wheat Starch, Corn Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavour)
Check Woolworths Vanilla Cake Mix With Icing 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Vanilla Cake Mix With Icing 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Woolworths Vanilla Cake Mix With Icing 450g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


