Is Woongjin Sun Shine In The Morning (Rice Drink) 180ml (12 Bottles) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- casein
- vegetable cream w
- glycerin
- e640
- e471
- e473
casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Extract 45%, Brown Rice Extract 35%, Purified Water, White Sugar, Vegetable Cream W (Starch Syrup, Hardened Vegetable Fat And Oil, Casein, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Emulsifier), Dextrin, Emulsifiers (E473, E471), Brown Rice Flavour, Yam Extractr, Antioxidant (E300), Taste Enhancer (E640), Mixed Formulation (Grapefruit Seed Extract, Glycerin, Vitamin C, Green Tea Extract)
Check Woongjin Sun Shine In The Morning (Rice Drink) 180ml (12 Bottles) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woongjin Sun Shine In The Morning (Rice Drink) 180ml (12 Bottles) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Woongjin Sun Shine In The Morning (Rice Drink) 180ml (12 Bottles) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


