Is Woongjin Sun Shine In The Morning (Rice Drink) 180ml (12 Bottles) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- e471
- e640
- e473
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Extract 45%, Brown Rice Extract 35%, Purified Water, White Sugar, Vegetable Cream W (Starch Syrup, Hardened Vegetable Fat And Oil, Casein, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Emulsifier), Dextrin, Emulsifiers (E473, E471), Brown Rice Flavour, Yam Extractr, Antioxidant (E300), Taste Enhancer (E640), Mixed Formulation (Grapefruit Seed Extract, Glycerin, Vitamin C, Green Tea Extract)
Check Woongjin Sun Shine In The Morning (Rice Drink) 180ml (12 Bottles) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woongjin Sun Shine In The Morning (Rice Drink) 180ml (12 Bottles) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Woongjin Sun Shine In The Morning (Rice Drink) 180ml (12 Bottles) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


