Is Worcestershire Sauce 10oz - Market Pantry™ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • malt vinegar
  • natural flavors

malt vinegar

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A tangy, savory condiment with a thin, pourable texture and balanced, umami-forward flavor profile, often used to enhance marinades, sauces, dressings, burgers, and Bloody Marys. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, good value, and versatility in cooking, while some comment on bottle size and packaging convenience and occasional delays in shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Malt Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Tamarind Extract, Caramel Color, Spices, Anchovies (Cured Anchovies, Salt, Defatted Soy Flour, Water), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Onion Concentrate.

Check Worcestershire Sauce 10oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Worcestershire Sauce 10oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiTangy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDipping