Is WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt vinegar

malt vinegar

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Dark, thin condiment with a savory, tangy, umami-forward flavor and subtle sweetness; adds depth to marinades, sauces, dressings, stews, and cocktails. Commonly used to enhance grilled meats, burgers, and soups. Reviews note reliable flavor enhancement, strong aroma, and occasional variability in intensity or packaging across retailers and bottle sizes reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MALT VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, ANCHOVY PASTE (CURED ANCHOVIES, SALT, DE-FATTED SOY FLOUR, WATER), XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION CONCENTRATE.

Check WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepGrilling