Is WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • malt vinegar
  • natural flavors

malt vinegar

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Dark, thin condiment with a savory, tangy, umami-forward flavor and subtle sweetness; adds depth to marinades, sauces, dressings, stews, and cocktails. Commonly used to enhance grilled meats, burgers, and soups. Reviews note reliable flavor enhancement, strong aroma, and occasional variability in intensity or packaging across retailers and bottle sizes reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MALT VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, ANCHOVY PASTE (CURED ANCHOVIES, SALT, DE-FATTED SOY FLOUR, WATER), XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION CONCENTRATE.

Check WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepGrilling