Is WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Worcestershire sauce is a beloved condiment that people find great on a variety of dishes such as steak, lamb, chops, and pork chops. It is known for its delicious taste and is considered a great brand by many. People often purchase it in either a two-pack of 15oz bottles on Amazon or a 10oz bottle at the current price. Its original version is highly regarded as the best. People frequently buy Worcestershire sauce and appreciate its flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled white vinegar, molasses, high fructose corn syrup, salt, anchovies, onion, garlic, paprika, caramelized sugar syrup, spice, tamarind extract, natural flavor.

Check WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE | Spoonful